Grand Rapids Kids Calendar

Date/Time Event
All Day Butterflies Are Blooming at Frederik Meijer Gardens
All Day David (Shannon) Goes to the Museum: The Illustrations of David Shannon
All Day Flick's Family Film Fest at Celebration Cinema North
All Day Flick's Family Film Fest at Celebration Cinema Rivertown
All Day Flick's Family Film Fest at Celebration Cinema South
All Day Ice Skating at Leonard Field
All Day One Book, One City for Kids
All Day Public Luge Clinics at Muskegon Winter Sports Complex
All Day Sledding and Cross Country Skiing at VanRaalte Farm
9:00 am - 11:00 am Nature School (Holland)
9:00 am - 1:00 pm Parents Morning Out at Visser Family YMCA
9:00 am - 11:30 am Sprouts Series at John Ball Zoo
9:00 am - 11:00 am Toddler Time at Kangaroo Palace (Norton Shores)
9:30 am - 11:30 am Byron Township Toddler Rec
10:00 am - 8:00 pm ARTengage! Open Paint & Creation Station
10:00 am - 8:00 pm Awesome Indoor Play Time at Jester's Court
10:00 am Circle Theatre Presents: PETE THE CAT
10:00 am - 9:45 pm Ice Skating at Muskegon Winter Sports Complex
10:00 am - 10:30 am Preschool Storytime at Howard Miller Public Library
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Preschool Swim at the Holland Aquatic Center
10:00 am - 10:00 pm Snowshoe, XC Ski, and Sledding at Muskegon Winter Sports Complex
10:00 am - 2:00 pm THE STUDIO Hands-On-Art-Making space
10:00 am Toddler Storytime (Holland- north side)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Toddler Time at Sky Zone
10:00 am Weekend Morning Movies at the Ada-Lowell 5
10:00 am Weekend Morning Movies at the Grand Haven 9
10:00 am Weekend Morning Movies at the Holland 7
10:30 am Friday Morning Storytime at Barnes & Noble (Woodland)
11:00 am - 7:00 pm GRAND OPENING of The Holland Playland
11:00 am - 9:45 pm Ice Skating at Rosa Parks Circle
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Preschool Playtime at GRGymnastics
11:30 am - 12:50 pm Lunch Time Open Skate at Griff's IceHouse
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Car Seat Safety Check- Walker
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch Bunch at Gymco
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Open Gym at Gymco
12:00 pm - 8:00 pm POTTERY PAINTING, GLASS FUSING & PAINT-YOUR-OWN PALLETS {all ages}
12:00 pm - 9:30 pm West Michigan Home and Garden Show
12:30 pm Circle Theatre Presents: PETE THE CAT
12:30 pm Magna-Tiles Mania
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Open Gym All Ages (Wyoming)
5:00 pm - 7:30 pm Kroc Center Open Swim
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Video Game Design for the Absolute Beginner
5:30 pm - 8:00 pm Family Pool Open Swim at Spring Lake Community Fitness & Aquatic Center
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Family Open Swim at Holland Aquatic Center
6:00 pm - 10:00 pm Friday Night Skate at Byron Fun Spot
6:00 pm - 10:00 pm Friday Night Skate at Kentwood Fun Spot
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Open Swim at Forest Hills Aquatic Center
6:00 pm - 8:55 pm Open Swim at Kentwood Aquatics Center
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Open Gym All Ages (Wyoming)
7:00 pm American Girl Night at Barnes & Noble (Woodland)
7:00 pm Contra Dance with the Grand River Folk Arts Society
7:00 pm Disney On Ice presents Dare to Dream
7:00 pm FHN Presents: Charlotte's Web The Play
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Public Skate at Tarry Hall
7:00 pm stageGR presents Disney's "The Lion King Jr."
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Cotton Patch Gospel
7:30 pm Muskegon Civic Theatre presents: I Hate Hamlet
7:30 pm Ragtime
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm GLOW at Sky Zone
8:30 pm - 10:00 pm Open Gym Ages 13+ (Wyoming)
9:00 pm - 11:30 pm Rock n Bowl at Hudsonville Lanes
11:00 pm Cosmic Bowling