Grand Rapids Kids Calendar

Date/Time Event
All Day Amazing Dinosaurs at the GRCM
12:00 am - 3:00 pm Baby Wearing Class 101
All Day Butterflies Are Blooming at Frederik Meijer Gardens
All Day David (Shannon) Goes to the Museum: The Illustrations of David Shannon
All Day Flick's Family Film Fest at Celebration Cinema North
All Day Flick's Family Film Fest at Celebration Cinema Rivertown
All Day Flick's Family Film Fest at Celebration Cinema South
All Day One Book, One City for Kids
All Day Sledding and Cross Country Skiing at VanRaalte Farm
All Day West Michigan Women's Expo
8:30 am - 12:30 pm Cornerstone MOPS Mom2Mom Sale
9:00 am - 4:00 pm BABYSITTER TRAINING CLINIC
9:00 am - 3:00 pm BALLOON SUPER SATURDAY at Muskegon Museum of Art
9:00 am - 10:00 am Junior Jam at AirTime
9:00 am - 11:00 am Kids’ Butterfly Photography
9:00 am - 12:00 pm M-Life Mom2Mom Sale (Zeeland)
9:00 am - 5:00 pm Maple Sugar Festival in Kalamazoo
9:00 am - 12:00 pm Thornapple Mops Consignment Spring Sale
10:00 am Anatomy - The Human Body
10:00 am - 8:00 pm ARTengage! Open Paint & Creation Station
10:00 am - 8:00 pm Awesome Indoor Play Time at Jester's Court
10:00 am - 11:00 am Buns Boot Camp: Cloth Diapering 101
10:00 am - 12:00 pm GRAM's Parent & Child Workshop: Tattoo T-Shirts
10:00 am - 9:45 pm Ice Skating at Muskegon Winter Sports Complex
10:00 am - 4:00 pm John Ball Zoo Opening Day
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Kids Cooking: Spiral Surprises from Apples to “Zoodles”
10:00 am - 6:00 pm LowellArts West Michigan Art Competition
10:00 am Mandarin Storytime at Cascade KDL
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Michaels Kids Club (Alpine)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Michaels Kids Club (Grandville)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Michaels Kids Club (Holland)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Michaels Kids Club (Kentwood)
10:00 am - 10:00 pm Snowshoe, XC Ski, and Sledding at Muskegon Winter Sports Complex
10:00 am Super Saturday Kids Zone
10:00 am - 2:00 pm THE STUDIO Hands-On-Art-Making space
10:00 am Weekend Morning Movies at the Ada-Lowell 5
10:00 am Weekend Morning Movies at the Grand Haven 9
10:00 am Weekend Morning Movies at the Holland 7
10:30 am - 11:30 am Dr. Seuss Birthday Event
10:30 am - 2:00 pm Tally Ho! Puppet Fest
11:00 am 87th Annual Saladin Shrine Circus
11:00 am Dance Storytime at Barnes & Noble (Holland)
11:00 am Dance Storytime at Barnes & Noble (Muskegon)
11:00 am Dance Storytime at Barnes & Noble (Rivertown)
11:00 am Dance Storytime at Barnes & Noble (Woodland)
11:00 am Kids Joke Time – Holland
11:00 am - 3:00 pm Maple Sugar Time at the Historic VanRaalte Farm (Holland)
12:00 pm - 7:00 pm Family Open Swim at Holland Aquatic Center
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Grand Rapids Kids Jam
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Hudsonville Aquatics Open Swim
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch Bunch at Gymco
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Open Gym at Gymco
12:00 pm - 2:55 pm Open Swim at Kentwood Aquatics Center
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm Saturday Matinee at Byron Fun Spot
12:00 pm - 7:00 pm Saturday Skate at Kentwood Fun Spot
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Skater Babies at Kentwood Fun Spot
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Sugarbush Tour
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Family Pool Open Swim at Spring Lake Community Fitness & Aquatic Center
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm GRAM's Saturday Drop-In Studio: Cabinets of Curiosity
1:00 pm Kids Joke Time – Lowell
1:00 pm - 6:30 pm Kroc Center Open Swim
1:00 pm Monster Jam Triple Threat Series
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Open Gym at GRGymnastics
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Open Swim at Forest Hills Aquatic Center
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm R-Athletics Open Gym
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Super Saturday: Luck of the Irish (Fennville)
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm Family Roller Skating in Grandville
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm Saturday Public Skate at Tarry Hall
2:00 pm CHARLOTTE’S WEB THE MUSICAL
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm LEGO Maniacs (Grand Haven)
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Maple Moon
2:00 pm - 3:50 pm Open Skating at Georgetown Ice Center
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Public Ice Skating at Georgetown Ice Center, Hudsonville
2:00 pm Teen Book Speed Dating
2:30 pm - 5:30 pm Changes by Night Painting at Arts & Carafes Studio
3:00 pm 87th Annual Saladin Shrine Circus
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Family Cooking Basics
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm HIS Dance Presents the Original Ballet "Desert: A Good Samaritan Story"
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Icebound Found! The Ordeal of the S.S. Michigan
5:00 pm - 9:00 pm Date Night at the Mary Free Bed YMCA
5:00 pm - 9:00 pm Date Night at the Spartan Stores YMCA
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Open Swim at Forest Hills Aquatic Center
6:00 pm - 10:00 pm Date Night Drop-Off at R-Athletics
6:00 pm The LEGO® Batman Movie Event at Barnes & Noble (Woodland)
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Family Roller Skating in Grandville
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Family Swim at Goldfish Swim School
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Saturday Public Skate at Tarry Hall
7:00 pm CHARLOTTE’S WEB THE MUSICAL
7:00 pm Monster Jam Triple Threat Series
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Open Gym All Ages (Wyoming)
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Saturday Night Skate at Byron Fun Spot
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Teen Night at Kentwood Fun Spot
7:30 pm 87th Annual Saladin Shrine Circus
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Cotton Patch Gospel
7:30 pm Ragtime
7:33 pm River City Improv
8:30 pm - 10:00 pm SkyJam at Sky Zone
11:00 pm Cosmic Bowling